Back to SearchPetVitals

Foxglove (Digitalis)

Danger

Contains cardiac glycosides (digitoxin, digoxin). All parts toxic. Even water from vase can be poisonous.

Unsafe for Dogs
Unsafe for Cats

Dogs

Emergency risk

Cats

Emergency risk

Risk level

Danger

Symptoms

Vomiting, diarrhea, irregular heartbeat, weakness, tremors, seizures, death

What to do now

EMERGENCY. Contact vet immediately. Cardiac-specific treatment needed.

Explore Related Safety Hubs

Use these hub pages for broader dog, cat, cleaner, and emergency planning guidance.

Dog poisoning

Dog Toxicity Guide

Compare Foxglove (Digitalis) with common dog food, plant, medication, and household toxicity risks.

Open hub
Cat poisoning

Cat Toxicity Guide

See cat-specific guidance for Foxglove (Digitalis), plants, cleaners, foods, and medication risks.

Open hub
Emergency planning

Vet Cost Hub

Plan for emergency exams, toxin ingestion care, hospitalization, and insurance decisions.

Open hub

Symptoms to Watch For

Vomiting, diarrhea, irregular heartbeat, weakness, tremors, seizures, death

What to Do

EMERGENCY. Contact vet immediately. Cardiac-specific treatment needed.

Plan ahead for emergency vet bills

Poisoning, broken bones, and emergency surgery can get expensive quickly. Compare costs and accident coverage before you need it.

Emergency vet costs Accident-only coverage Monthly cost guide
Free printable resource

Pet Poisoning Emergency Checklist

A one-page checklist for symptoms, product labels, emergency contacts, and what to bring to the clinic.

Download PDFSearch the toxicity checker
Tags:plantsdanger

Clinical References

  • https://vcahospitals.com/know-your-pet
  • https://www.petmd.com
  • https://www.fda.gov/animal-veterinary

Quick Answers

Is Foxglove (Digitalis) poisonous to dogs?
Foxglove (Digitalis) is poisonous or toxic to dogs. Contains cardiac glycosides (digitoxin, digoxin). All parts toxic. Even water from vase can be poisonous.
Is Foxglove (Digitalis) toxic to cats?
Foxglove (Digitalis) is poisonous or toxic to cats. Contains cardiac glycosides (digitoxin, digoxin). All parts toxic. Even water from vase can be poisonous.
What symptoms can Foxglove (Digitalis) cause in pets?
Vomiting, diarrhea, irregular heartbeat, weakness, tremors, seizures, death
What should I do if my pet ate Foxglove (Digitalis)?
EMERGENCY. Contact vet immediately. Cardiac-specific treatment needed.

Related Items

Lilies (All Varieties)Danger

All true lilies are extremely toxic to cats. Even small amounts of pollen or vase water can cause fatal kidney failure.

Sago PalmDanger

All parts of the sago palm are extremely toxic, especially the seeds. Contains cycasin causing severe liver damage.

Aloe VeraToxic

Aloe vera contains saponins and anthraquinones that are toxic to pets, causing digestive issues.

TulipsToxic

Tulips contain tulipalin, concentrated in the bulbs. Digging up and eating bulbs is the most common poisoning route.

PoinsettiaCaution

Poinsettias are mildly toxic. The sap can cause irritation but serious poisoning is rare.

Cannabis / MarijuanaToxic

THC is toxic to dogs and cats. Edibles are especially dangerous due to additional toxic ingredients.

Search all 500+ items
Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional veterinary advice. If you suspect your pet has ingested something toxic, contact your veterinarian or the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (888-426-4435) immediately.
© 2026 PetVitals. Always consult your veterinarian.