Back to SearchPetVitals

Dry Ice

Danger

Dry ice causes frostbite to mouth and can cause internal injury from gas expansion.

Unsafe for Dogs
Unsafe for Cats

Dogs

Emergency risk

Cats

Emergency risk

Risk level

Danger

Symptoms

Frostbite to mouth, gastrointestinal injury

What to do now

Contact vet. Do not induce vomiting.

Explore Related Safety Hubs

Use these hub pages for broader dog, cat, cleaner, and emergency planning guidance.

Dog poisoning

Dog Toxicity Guide

Compare Dry Ice with common dog food, plant, medication, and household toxicity risks.

Open hub
Cat poisoning

Cat Toxicity Guide

See cat-specific guidance for Dry Ice, plants, cleaners, foods, and medication risks.

Open hub
Cleaner safety

Pet-Safe Cleaning Hub

Check safer cleaning routines, floor residue risks, and cat-safe disinfectant guidance.

Open hub
Emergency planning

Vet Cost Hub

Plan for emergency exams, toxin ingestion care, hospitalization, and insurance decisions.

Open hub

Symptoms to Watch For

Frostbite to mouth, gastrointestinal injury

What to Do

Contact vet. Do not induce vomiting.

Plan ahead for emergency vet bills

Poisoning, broken bones, and emergency surgery can get expensive quickly. Compare costs and accident coverage before you need it.

Emergency vet costs Accident-only coverage Monthly cost guide
Free printable resource

Pet Poisoning Emergency Checklist

A one-page checklist for symptoms, product labels, emergency contacts, and what to bring to the clinic.

Download PDFSearch the toxicity checker
Tags:householdchemicalfrostbitedanger

Clinical References

  • https://www.petpoisonhelpline.com/poisons/
  • https://www.aspca.org/pet-care/animal-poison-control

Quick Answers

Is Dry Ice poisonous to dogs?
Dry Ice is poisonous or toxic to dogs. Dry ice causes frostbite to mouth and can cause internal injury from gas expansion.
Is Dry Ice toxic to cats?
Dry Ice is poisonous or toxic to cats. Dry ice causes frostbite to mouth and can cause internal injury from gas expansion.
What symptoms can Dry Ice cause in pets?
Frostbite to mouth, gastrointestinal injury
What should I do if my pet ate Dry Ice?
Contact vet. Do not induce vomiting.

Related Items

Antifreeze (Ethylene Glycol)Danger

Extremely toxic. Sweet taste attracts. Teaspoon fatal to cat.

Rodenticides (Rat Poison)Danger

Internal bleeding or neurological symptoms.

Bleach (Chlorine)Toxic

Chemical burns and respiratory issues.

MothballsDanger

Naphthalene or paradichlorobenzene. Both highly toxic.

Laundry DetergentToxic

Pods especially dangerous. Concentrated chemicals.

Garden FertilizerToxic

Nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium causing GI upset.

Search all 500+ items
Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional veterinary advice. If you suspect your pet has ingested something toxic, contact your veterinarian or the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (888-426-4435) immediately.
© 2026 PetVitals. Always consult your veterinarian.